Is GELATO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, WATER, BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS.
Check GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


