Is Gelaty's Chocotella Paw Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Base (whole Milk [milk, Vitamin D3], Sugar, Heavy Cream [heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Carrageenan], Gelato Base [milk Proteins, Vegetable Fiber, Lactose, Milk Fats, Stabilizers {locust Bean Gum, Pectin}, Salt], Maltodextrin), Hazelnut Paste (sugar, Hazelnuts, Refined Vegetable Fats [sunflower, Cocoa Butter, Safflower], Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Gianduia Paste (hazelnuts, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Water, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Hazelnuts, Sugar. Contains: Milk, Soy And Hazelnuts.
Check Gelaty's Chocotella Paw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gelaty's Chocotella Paw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


