Is Gelaty's Chocotella Paw Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk fats
- skim milk
- milk proteins
- heavy cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- milk chocolate
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Base (whole Milk [milk, Vitamin D3], Sugar, Heavy Cream [heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Carrageenan], Gelato Base [milk Proteins, Vegetable Fiber, Lactose, Milk Fats, Stabilizers {locust Bean Gum, Pectin}, Salt], Maltodextrin), Hazelnut Paste (sugar, Hazelnuts, Refined Vegetable Fats [sunflower, Cocoa Butter, Safflower], Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Gianduia Paste (hazelnuts, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Water, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Hazelnuts, Sugar. Contains: Milk, Soy And Hazelnuts.
Check Gelaty's Chocotella Paw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gelaty's Chocotella Paw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


