Is Gen Bake Churro Donut Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERINE, CINNAMON, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, MILK, EGGS.
Check Gen Bake Churro Donut Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gen Bake Churro Donut Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


