Is Gen Bake Churro Donut Bites Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • malted barley flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERINE, CINNAMON, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, MILK, EGGS.

Check Gen Bake Churro Donut Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go