Is GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Silicon Dioxide (Free-flow Agent)

Check GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Container

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast