Is GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ White Chocolate Caramel Powdered Mix, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, cellulose gum, silicon dioxide
  • diglycerides

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Whey, Maltodextrin, Instant Coffee, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Free-flow Agent)

Check GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ White Chocolate Caramel Powdered Mix, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ White Chocolate Caramel Powdered Mix, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfast