Is General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich classic red velvet flavor with moist, tender crumb; used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Reviewers report consistent rise and deep color, noting easy preparation, velvety texture, and suitability for celebrations. Some mention sweetness level and recommend pairing with traditional frosting; mix is often used for family-sized servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYTATE, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking