Is General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Coconut Pecan 15.5oz Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich coconut-and-pecan flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture; occasional textural contrast noted by some reviewers. Commonly used to frost layer cakes, cupcakes, and cookies or to sandwich between cake layers. Customer feedback highlights consistent flavor, ease of spreading, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about sweetness level and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Coconut, Dextrose, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Pecan Pieces, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Nonfat Milk, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Pectin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40), Soy Flour, Egg Yolk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Benzoate, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Benzoate

Check General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Coconut Pecan 15.5oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Coconut Pecan 15.5oz Can is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking