Is General Mills Cheerios Frosted Lemon 100% Whole Grain Oats Wheat Free?

Description
Citrus-frosted, sweet-tart rings deliver a crisp crunch that softens when combined with liquid; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or crunchy yogurt topping. Reviewers note a bold lemon sweetness, pleasing to children, with occasional remarks about an artificial taste and mixed opinions on how long crunch persists when wet.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-frosted, sweet-tart rings deliver a crisp crunch that softens when combined with liquid; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or crunchy yogurt topping. Reviewers note a bold lemon sweetness, pleasing to children, with occasional remarks about an artificial taste and mixed opinions on how long crunch persists when wet.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Brown Sugar Syrup. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Cheerios Frosted Lemon 100% Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios Frosted Lemon 100% Whole Grain Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios Frosted Lemon 100% Whole Grain Oats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


