Is General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size is a sweetened multigrain cereal made with whole grain oats. It has a delicious flavor that people love and is often enjoyed with milk for breakfast. This cereal is known for its use of oats, which adds to its appeal. Customers consider it to be a great cereal and even the best cereal ever. With its unique combination of whole grain oats and cinnamon, General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size is a popular choice among cereal enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Whole Grain Corn, Modified Corn Starch, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Bran, Whole Sorghum Flour, Whole Millet Flour, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto Colour, Tocopherolsvitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat

Check General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go