Is General Mills Cheerios Protein Cookies & Crème Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • monoglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugars (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup), Pea Protein, Corn Starch, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel (for Colour), Tripotassium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Mixed Tocopherols (for Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate Contains Oats.

Check General Mills Cheerios Protein Cookies & Crème against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bowl Cereal

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep