Is General Mills Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Frosted Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet frosted rings deliver a sugary first bite with a light crunch that softens in milk; some users note lingering crunch, others report rapid sogginess. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled on yogurt, reviews mention kid appeal, convenient portioning, and occasional complaints about excess sweetness across households.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- palmitate
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet frosted rings deliver a sugary first bite with a light crunch that softens in milk; some users note lingering crunch, others report rapid sogginess. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled on yogurt, reviews mention kid appeal, convenient portioning, and occasional complaints about excess sweetness across households.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check General Mills Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Frosted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Frosted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Frosted is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


