Is General Mills Chocolate Cheerios Whole Grain Oat Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • palmitate
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Caramel Color, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin Bs (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check General Mills Chocolate Cheerios Whole Grain Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go