Is General Mills Chocolate Cheerios Wheat Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate-flavored, O-shaped breakfast cereal delivers a light, crisp texture that softens when combined with liquid; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or yogurt and dessert topping. Customer reviews note chocolaty taste and crunch, use by families and kids, and comments about variability in chocolate intensity and packaging appeal.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
- oat
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate-flavored, O-shaped breakfast cereal delivers a light, crisp texture that softens when combined with liquid; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or yogurt and dessert topping. Customer reviews note chocolaty taste and crunch, use by families and kids, and comments about variability in chocolate intensity and packaging appeal.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Salt, Caramel Colour, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains Oat Ingredients.
Check General Mills Chocolate Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Chocolate Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


