Is General Mills Cocoa Puffs Chocolatey Frosted Corn Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • palmitate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy chocolate-coated corn puffs deliver a pronounced cocoa flavor and crisp initial bite that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or dry snack, used as a dessert topping or mix-in. Reviewers often cite strong chocolate taste, rapid sogginess, chocolate-stained milk, and popularity with children and adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Salt, Color (caramel Color And Annatto Extract), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. May Contain Wheat Ingredients.

Check General Mills Cocoa Puffs Chocolatey Frosted Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Cocoa Puffs Chocolatey Frosted Corn Puffs is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking