Is General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 8 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (whole Grain Com, Sugar, Com Meal, Com Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Caramel Color, Salt, Fructose, Refiner's Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B, (thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin Biz, Vitamin D3), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Flavored Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Bht To Retain Freshness), Marshmallow Bits (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Com Starch, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Blue 1), Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Brown Rice Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitol, Whole Oat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Salt, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy, And Wheat Ingredients.

Check General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go