Is General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +4 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Malt Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dried High Maltose Corn Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Freshness Preserved By Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Bht, Contains Milk And Wheat
Check General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
General Mills Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag
General Mills Cereal Variety Pack, Lucky Charms, Cinnamon Toast Crunch, Cheerios, and Honey Nut Cheerios, 8 Single Serve Pouches, 9.14 oz
General Mills Cereals Cinnamon Toast Crunch 25% Less Sugar Single Serve Cup Cereal K12 2 oz Equivalent Grain, 60Count (Pack of 60)
Where to buy
General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


