Is General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Malt Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dried High Maltose Corn Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Freshness Preserved By Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Bht, Contains Milk And Wheat

Check General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) | Spoonful