Is General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • malt syrup

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malt syrup

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Malt Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dried High Maltose Corn Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Freshness Preserved By Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Bht, Contains Milk And Wheat

Check General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

General Mills-Country Corn Flake Cereal, 0.69-Ounce Single Packs (Pack of 70) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking