Is General Mills Fruity Cheerios Wheat Free?

Description
Sweet, brightly flavored ring-shaped pieces deliver an initially crisp bite that softens in milk; many consumers report a pronounced artificial fruit taste. Common uses include breakfast with milk, handheld snacking, cereal-topped yogurt, and dessert decorations. Reviewers frequently note colorful appearance, appeal to children, and variable sogginess over time and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, brightly flavored ring-shaped pieces deliver an initially crisp bite that softens in milk; many consumers report a pronounced artificial fruit taste. Common uses include breakfast with milk, handheld snacking, cereal-topped yogurt, and dessert decorations. Reviewers frequently note colorful appearance, appeal to children, and variable sogginess over time and sweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Pear Puree, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Turmeric Extract (color), Blue 1. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check General Mills Fruity Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fruity Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Fruity Cheerios is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


