Is General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, with Frosted Flakes, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 20.9 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt syrup
- natural and artificial flavor
malt syrup
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Refiner's Syrup, Malt Syrup, Baking Soda, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 40, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid)
Check General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, with Frosted Flakes, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 20.9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, with Frosted Flakes, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 20.9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, with Frosted Flakes, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 20.9 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


