Is General Mills Multi-Grain Cherrios Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, toasted-grain flavor pairs with a light, crunchy ring shape that softens gradually when served. Commonly eaten at breakfast, as an on-the-go snack, or sprinkled atop bowls and desserts. Many reviewers often note consistent crunch, kid appeal, and convenience, while some mention occasional variability in sweetness, freshness, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Starch, Whole Grain Rice. Whole Grain Sorghum, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Color (caramel color, annatto extract, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check General Mills Multi-Grain Cherrios against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Classic Cherrios

Whether you have it for breakfast or for a snack, this makes my BM regular 🙂

pantry staple
rheine•Feb 1, 2024

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking