Is General Mills Oui By Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Key Lime, Non-Gmo, Gluten Free, 5.0 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized grade a milk
- yogurt cultures
- natural flavor
pasteurized grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Key Limes, Pectin, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus), Turmeric (for Color).
Check General Mills Oui By Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Key Lime, Non-Gmo, Gluten Free, 5.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Oui By Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Key Lime, Non-Gmo, Gluten Free, 5.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Yogurt, Vanilla, 5.0 oz
Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Strawberry, 5.0 oz
Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Yogurt, Coconut, 5.0 oz
Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Black Cherry, 5.0 oz
Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Yogurt, Peach, 5.0 oz
Where to buy
General Mills Oui By Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Key Lime, Non-Gmo, Gluten Free, 5.0 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


