Is General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein Wheat Free?

Description
This cereal delivers a pronounced strawberry sweetness with a crisp, airy crunch that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it as a cold breakfast, dry snack, or yogurt topping. Reviews frequently mention strong fruity flavor, appealing to children, while others note an artificial taste and rapid loss of crunch overall.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal delivers a pronounced strawberry sweetness with a crisp, airy crunch that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it as a cold breakfast, dry snack, or yogurt topping. Reviews frequently mention strong fruity flavor, appealing to children, while others note an artificial taste and rapid loss of crunch overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Apple Puree, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vegetable And Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B (pyridoxine Hydrochloride).
Check General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


