Is General Mills Swiss Miss Cocoa Puffs Hot Cocoa Cereal Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Canola And/pr Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Fructose, Refiners Syrup, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda.

Check General Mills Swiss Miss Cocoa Puffs Hot Cocoa Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Pescatarian? General Mills Swiss Miss Cocoa Puffs Hot Cocoa Cereal | Spoonful