Is General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly colored, fruit-flavored, crunchy cereal pieces shaped like playful icons deliver a crisp bite that softens in milk; commonly enjoyed at breakfast, as a snack straight from the box, or used as a colorful topping for yogurt and desserts. Customer reviews note nostalgic appeal, pronounced sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Citric Acid, Malic Acid.

Check General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go