Is General Tso’s chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncooked chicken dark meat chunk fritters, water, modified food starch, vegetable oil, dried whole eggs, salt, white pepper, wheat flour, corn starch, palm oil, dried garlic, dried onion, spices, whey powder, yellow corn flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), guar gum, nonfat dry milk, high fructose corn syrup, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sodium benzoate), sake (water, rice, salt), sesame seeds, toasted sesame oil, garlic powder, xanthan gum. Contains: wheat, soy, egg, milk, sesame.
Check General Tso’s chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Tso’s chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

