Is General Tso’s chicken Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncooked chicken dark meat chunk fritters, water, modified food starch, vegetable oil, dried whole eggs, salt, white pepper, wheat flour, corn starch, palm oil, dried garlic, dried onion, spices, whey powder, yellow corn flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), guar gum, nonfat dry milk, high fructose corn syrup, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sodium benzoate), sake (water, rice, salt), sesame seeds, toasted sesame oil, garlic powder, xanthan gum. Contains: wheat, soy, egg, milk, sesame.
Check General Tso’s chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Tso’s chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


