Is GENERAL TSOS IN AN ASIAN-STYLE SAVORY SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, RICE & WATER CHESTNUTS BOWLS, GENERAL TSO'S IN AN ASIAN-STYLE SAVORY SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • organic miso
  • organic tamari

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice, Organic Cauliflower, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Green Onions, Organic Black Rice, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Salt), Organic Water Chestnuts, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sugar Snap Peas, Organic Garlic, Organic Miso (Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic Ginger Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Ginger), Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice Vinegar (Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Salt, Koji Spores), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices, Contains Soy

Check GENERAL TSOS IN AN ASIAN-STYLE SAVORY SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, RICE & WATER CHESTNUTS BOWLS, GENERAL TSO'S IN AN ASIAN-STYLE SAVORY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GENERAL TSOS IN AN ASIAN-STYLE SAVORY SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, RICE & WATER CHESTNUTS BOWLS, GENERAL TSO'S IN AN ASIAN-STYLE SAVORY SAUCE is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go