Is General Tso's Sauce Soy Free?

Description
A thick, glossy sauce featuring bold sweet-spicy and tangy notes; commonly used to coat fried proteins, toss with stir-fried vegetables, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping condiment. Reviewers commonly cite convenient consistency, authentic restaurant-like flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness or spice intensity and packaging ease in stores.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, glossy sauce featuring bold sweet-spicy and tangy notes; commonly used to coat fried proteins, toss with stir-fried vegetables, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping condiment. Reviewers commonly cite convenient consistency, authentic restaurant-like flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness or spice intensity and packaging ease in stores.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Garlic, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Garlic, Salt, Organic Onions, Organic Crushed Red Peppers
Check General Tso's Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Tso's Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Tso's Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


