Is Genetix Lipo Fyre Lean and Ripped Protein Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • choline bitartrate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycine

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genetix Nutrition Proprietary Protein Blend [whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, micellar casein, glutamine peptide], flavours, polydextrose, glycine, emulsifier (soy lecithin), guarana, coleus forskohlii, white kidney bean extract (from Phaseolus vulgaris), thickener (xanthan gum), sodium chloride, L-carnitine, sweetener (sucralose), inosine, choline bitartrate, chromium picolinate.

Check Genetix Lipo Fyre Lean and Ripped Protein Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieSnackingMeal Prep