Is Genius Gluten Free 4 Triple Chocolate Fudgy Brownies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavouring
  • +2 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, fudgy bars deliver pronounced chocolate intensity with a moist, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent richness and indulgent mouthfeel, occasional comments about sweetness level, and usefulness as a quick dessert, snack, or party offering — convenient for sharing, portioning, or pairing with coffee or ice cream at casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (18%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Egg , Water, Butter ( Milk ), Margarine [Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], White Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Rice Flour, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Starches (Potato, Tapioca), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Potassium Hydroxide, Raising Agents (Disodium Phosphates, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Genius Gluten Free 4 Triple Chocolate Fudgy Brownies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free 4 Triple Chocolate Fudgy Brownies is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go