Is Genius Deliciously Gluten Free Blueberry Pancakes 6 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen blueberry pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture with bursts of sweet-tart blueberry flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent convenience for quick breakfasts, easy reheating in toaster or microwave, and suitability for family meals or brunch. Some shoppers mention occasional uneven heating and variable fruit distribution across pancakes and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vegetable glycerol
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen blueberry pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture with bursts of sweet-tart blueberry flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent convenience for quick breakfasts, easy reheating in toaster or microwave, and suitability for family meals or brunch. Some shoppers mention occasional uneven heating and variable fruit distribution across pancakes and portion size.
Ingredients
Water, Flours (Rice, Chickpea, Maize), Sugar, Starches (Potato, Maize), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Blueberries (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Calcium Chloride), Dried Whole Egg , Emulsifier (Water, Sugar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Potassium Hydroxide), Bamboo Fibre, Dried Egg White, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring
Check Genius Deliciously Gluten Free Blueberry Pancakes 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Deliciously Gluten Free Blueberry Pancakes 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Genius Deliciously Gluten Free Blueberry Pancakes 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


