Is Genius Soft White Toastie 430g Vegetarian?
Description
Soft, mildly sweet white loaf offers a pillowy crumb and tender crust that toasts evenly without becoming brittle. Reviewers note reliable softness for sandwiches and grilled toasties, consistent heat response, and a neutral flavor that pairs well with both sweet and savory toppings. Texture often stays moist when stored properly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- vegetable glycerol
- calcium propionate
- humectant
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Soft, mildly sweet white loaf offers a pillowy crumb and tender crust that toasts evenly without becoming brittle. Reviewers note reliable softness for sandwiches and grilled toasties, consistent heat response, and a neutral flavor that pairs well with both sweet and savory toppings. Texture often stays moist when stored properly.
Ingredients
Water, Starches (Tapioca, Maize, Potato), Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring
Check Genius Soft White Toastie 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Soft White Toastie 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Genius Soft White Toastie 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


