Is Genius Gluten Free 2 Chocolate Cupcakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • vegetable glycerol
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Genius gluten free 2 chocolate cupcakes are a vegan and allergy-friendly treat. They are also free from artificial colors and flavors, making them a natural choice. These cupcakes are not only gluten-free, but they are also free from the top 9 allergens, making them a safe option for those with dietary restrictions. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Free Range Egg, Margarine: Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Vegetable Oil: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Caster Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerol, Potato Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Salt, Maize Starch, : Potassium Sorbate

Check Genius Gluten Free 2 Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free 2 Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking