Is Genius Sausage Rolls 2 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Flaky, crisp pastry yields to a moist, seasoned filling offering a mild savory flavor. Commonly served hot as a snack, party finger food, or quick meal, it reheats best in an oven to restore crunch. Reviewers note convenient portioning and good oven crispness but occasional size variability and uneven heating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- seasoned pork sausagemeat
- pork
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
seasoned pork sausagemeat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, crisp pastry yields to a moist, seasoned filling offering a mild savory flavor. Commonly served hot as a snack, party finger food, or quick meal, it reheats best in an oven to restore crunch. Reviewers note convenient portioning and good oven crispness but occasional size variability and uneven heating.
Ingredients
Pastry (50%), (Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt), Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Water, Dried Egg , Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Rice Flour), Seasoned Pork Sausagemeat (Pork (36%), Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Ground White Pepper, Maize Starch, Ground Coriander, Ground Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Ground Mace, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)).
Check Genius Sausage Rolls 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Sausage Rolls 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Gram Flour
Ingredients list gram flour which is made from ground chickpea and can cause issues.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Genius Sausage Rolls 2 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


