Is Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes Vegan?
Description
Chocolate chip breakfast bakes offer a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor with soft, cakey texture and occasional denser or slightly dry spots. Commonly eaten as a quick morning meal or portable snack, reviewers note they work well warmed and paired with coffee; opinions vary on sweetness and overall moistness and convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- honey
- whey powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- xanthan gum for allergens see in bold
- chocolate chunks
- chocolate chips
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Chocolate chip breakfast bakes offer a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor with soft, cakey texture and occasional denser or slightly dry spots. Commonly eaten as a quick morning meal or portable snack, reviewers note they work well warmed and paired with coffee; opinions vary on sweetness and overall moistness and convenience.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (35%), Margarine: Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Flavourings, Colours: Curcumin, Annatto, Soft Brown Sugar: Sugar, Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Colour: Plain Caramel, Water, Sugar, Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (5%): Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Chocolate Chunks (5%): Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup: Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Honey, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Genius Gluten Free 5 Chocolate Chip Breakfast Bakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


