Is Genius Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • +2 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and occasional chocolate pockets; texture ranges from soft to slightly dense. Often enjoyed as a quick breakfast or snack, reheated or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly praise taste and convenience while sometimes noting variability in freshness, packaging, and occasional dryness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (11%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Starches (Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Rice), Rapeseed Oil, Whole Egg , Rice Flour, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Maize Flour, Emulsifier (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Preservative (Calcium Propionate)), Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Egg , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifier (Water, Sugar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Potassium Hydroxide), Dried Egg White, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Genius Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go