Is Genius Gourmet Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • yogurt powder
  • acid casein
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Acid Casein, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Protein Concentrate), Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Cocoa Butter, Inulin, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Oligofructose (chicory Root Extract), Buttermilk, Sunflower Oil, Yogurt Powder (milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Almonds, Almond Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose (non-nutritive Sweetener), Canola Lecithin, Turmeric Extract And Paprika Extract (colors), Tocopherols, Rebaudioside A (stevia Extract), Calcium Carbonate. Contains Soy, Milk, Almonds and Peanuts.

Check Genius Gourmet Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast