Is Genius Rocky Roads with Wild Strawberry Candy Kittens 4 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These treats deliver a rich, sweet, candy forward flavor with a balance of creamy, chewy, and crunchy textures. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, dessert topping, or shared at gatherings, reviewers note enjoyable texture contrasts, pronounced sweetness, and mixed opinions on portion size, value, packaging and presentation preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (34%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Wild Strawberry Candy Kittens (25%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, 6% Strawberry Juice from Concentrate, Dextrose, 4% Coconut Water from Concentrate, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid). Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Malates and Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, Plant Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Black Carrot), Potato Protein, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Flours (Brown Rice, Potato, Maize), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Rice Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Margarine [Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids). Natural Flavouring], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup

Check Genius Rocky Roads with Wild Strawberry Candy Kittens 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genius Rocky Roads with Wild Strawberry Candy Kittens 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go