Is Genius Soft Brown Farmhouse Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant

vegetable glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly nutty brown loaf offering a gentle sweetness and toasted warmth. Crumb is tender and springy, often used for sandwiches, toasting and hot sandwiches; reviewers note consistent slice size and good holding power for fillings, though some report occasional density or slight crumbliness on thicker slices, particularly after toasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starches (Tapioca, Maize, Potato), Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Brown Flaxseed, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Dried Egg White, Psyllium Husk, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Caster Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Cocoa Powder.

Check Genius Soft Brown Farmhouse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnacking