Is Genius Soft Brown Farmhouse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly nutty brown loaf offering a gentle sweetness and toasted warmth. Crumb is tender and springy, often used for sandwiches, toasting and hot sandwiches; reviewers note consistent slice size and good holding power for fillings, though some report occasional density or slight crumbliness on thicker slices, particularly after toasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starches (Tapioca, Maize, Potato), Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Brown Flaxseed, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Dried Egg White, Psyllium Husk, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Caster Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Cocoa Powder.

Check Genius Soft Brown Farmhouse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnacking