Is GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GENOA SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE); PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES); HARD BOILED EGG (HARD BOILED EGG, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE); TRAIL MIX (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD& C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD & C BLUE 2 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS [PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN], DRIED DICED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID AND SULFUR DIOXIDE]).

Check GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go