Is GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate candy pieces
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GENOA SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE); PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES); HARD BOILED EGG (HARD BOILED EGG, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE); TRAIL MIX (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD& C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD & C BLUE 2 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS [PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN], DRIED DICED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID AND SULFUR DIOXIDE]).

Check GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GENOA SALAME, PROVOLONE CHEESE & HARD BOILED EGG SNACKER WITH TRAIL MIX OF NUTS AND SWEETS SNACK BOX is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go