Is Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese Slices and Dark Chocolate Almonds - 2.25oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- genoa salami
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
- chocolate liquor
genoa salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Genoa Salami (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture); Dark Chocolate Almonds (Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin {An Emulsifier}, Vanilla], Roasted Almonds [Almonds, Corn Oil], Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze); Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese Slices and Dark Chocolate Almonds - 2.25oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese Slices and Dark Chocolate Almonds - 2.25oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Dark Chocolate Almonds - 13oz - Good & Gather™
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt and Roasted Almonds
Good And Gather Himalayan Salted Dark Chocolate Almonds
Where to buy
Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese Slices and Dark Chocolate Almonds - 2.25oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


