No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE CHEESE SNACK PACK, GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genoa Salami (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Starter Culture), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE CHEESE SNACK PACK, GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE CHEESE SNACK PACK, GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch
Vegetarian? GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE CHEESE SNACK PACK, GENOA SALAMI & PROVOLONE | Spoonful