Is Genoese Fresh Basil Pronto Pesto 900g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Olive Oil, Fresh Basil, Cashews, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Rennet), Garlic, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Cider Vinegar, Preservative
Check Genoese Fresh Basil Pronto Pesto 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genoese Fresh Basil Pronto Pesto 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


