Is Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • butter

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Honey 1,8%, Yeast Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate - Sodium Bicarbonate, Malt Extract 0,6% (Wheat Malt, Barley Malt, Corn), Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor

Check Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
HoneyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 | Spoonful