Is Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey 1
- milk powder
- dextrose
- butter
honey 1
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Honey 1,8%, Yeast Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate - Sodium Bicarbonate, Malt Extract 0,6% (Wheat Malt, Barley Malt, Corn), Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor
Check Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Gentilini Anniversary Italian Honey and Milk Osvego and Novellini Biscuits | Biscottiera Cookie Tin Box | 2.2 Pound | Pack of 2 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


